Menu

My Cart

Sign In

Register Kit

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

"DNAFit" means DNAFit Canada, with its principal place of business based at 7111 Syntex Dr. Suite 301 Mississauga, Ontario, Canada L5N 8C3 operated by SportsDNA Ltd private Canadian Corporation, Registration #003105810 by permission of DNAFit Limited Headquarters, at 1 Fore Street, London EC2Y 5EJ. UK Company Registration #08385726.

"DNAFit Research" means scientific research that DNAFit is involved with. The intent of this research is to create a scientific database for research purposes. DNAFit Research only uses genetic data and information reported by the users who have given consent to share their information. DNAFit Research does include R&D.

"R&D" means scientific research and development based on the data obtained by its users. These activities include, among others, the improvement of services, offering new services and products, and performing data analysis activities that can lead to include commercialization with a third party.

"Services" means DNAFit's products, services and website (including graphics, text, images and other information displayed on the website) as accessed by users with an account or without one.

Our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of www.dnafit.com ("our Site") will mean that you agree to the changes.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

"Personal Information" is information that can be used to identify the user either alone or in combination with other information. DNAFit collects the following types of Personal Information (see the Terms of Service for all the definitions):

"Registration Information" is the personal information you provide when registering and/or purchasing our Services and products.

"Genetic Information" is data related to your genotype (e.g. A, T, C, and G at different genetic markers), generated through the analysis of your saliva by DNAFit or by its contractors, successors, and assignees; or otherwise processed by and/or contributed to DNAFit.

"Self-Reported Information" is your personal information, including medical conditions, sports-related information, ethnicity, family history, and other information that you enter into the surveys, forms, or features while entering the DNAFit website. Self-Reported Information is used in DNAFit Research if it has been indicated by the DNAFit Research use on the website and if you have provided consent as it is described in the Consent Document.

"User Content"is all other information provided by DNAFit users that does not include Genetic Information and Self-Reported Information. This information is distributed publicly or privately, to or through DNAFit.

"Web Behaviour Information" is information on how you users make use of the DNAFit website, which is collected through log files, cookies, and web beacon technology.

"Referral Information" that you give when referring to DNAFit to your friends and contacts as part of the DNAFit referral program.

HOW YOUR INFORMATION IS USED

DNAFit collects Personal Information from you in order to ensure the operation of your account and the availability of the Services. These include: the provision of our Services; the improvement of our Services and offering new products and services; informing about events; invitations to research projects, obtaining testimonials for promotional purposes; performing quality control checks; conducting other R&D; and conducting DNAFit Research (but only with your informed consent).

AGGREGATED GENETIC AND SELF-REPORTED INFORMATION

While genetic information is, in and of itself, interesting, its use and value increase when you are able to compare it to the genetic and other information of other people. The only way that scientists have been able to understand the effects of certain genetic traits is by comparing a sample to another population. DNAFit is building on knowledge derived in this way and we intend to participate in building even more knowledge. Users take advantage of this but also participate in this.

We may disclose to third parties "Aggregated Genetic and Self-Reported Information", which is information that has been obtained from your Registration Information and the combined data from other users which is aggregated enough to minimize the exposure of individual information while still providing enough scientific evidence. We will take reasonable measures to make this information non-identifiable, meaning that it would not be reasonably foreseeable that the information could be utilized, either alone or with other information readily available, to identify an individual or to connect an individual to any particular data. We will also use contractual means to protect the privacy and security of your Aggregated Genetic and Self-Reported Information.

If you have provided consent for your Genetic and Self-Reported Information to be used in DNAFit Research as it is described in the Consent Document, we can provide this information to screened researchers who will use it for scientific research, the results of which may be published in peer-reviewed scientific journals. If you have given consent to be part of DNAFit Research, we can also allow research contractors or screened collaborators to analyze your Genetic and/or Self-Reported Information for the purpose of scientific research, provided that these research contractors will be supervised and subject to DNAFit's rules and guidelines. We will make reasonable efforts to provide the minimum amount of information that is necessary for the research, including de-identifying the information. Additionally, if you have given consent to use your individual data in the Research Portal feature, researchers with specific qualifications can access your Genetic and/or Self-Reported information for scientific research, which could lead to new discoveries, breakthroughs and commercial use. If you do not give consent for your Genetic and/or Self-Reported Information to be used in DNAFit Research or in the Research Portal, we can still use your Genetic and/or Self-Reported Information for R&D, as described above. This may include disclosing Aggregated Genetic and Self-Reported Information to third-party research partners.

Except as otherwise stated here, we will never release your Genetic and/or Self-Reported Information to a third party without asking and getting explicit consent from you to do so, unless we are required to by law. If we are legally required to disclose such information, we will make reasonable efforts to notify you unless we are legally prohibited from doing so.

WEB BEHAVIOUR INFORMATION

When you purchase something from our website, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer's internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

We use Web Behaviour Information to understand how users make use of our website, for R&D purposes, for quality control in order to improve our Services, and to advertise products and services. If you have given consent to participate in DNAFit Research as described in the Consent Document, your Web Behaviour Information can be used and shared with third parties in order to be published in scientific journals for research purposes. If you do not give consent to participate in DNAFit Research, we can still use your Web Behaviour Information for R&D purposes as it is described above, which can include sharing Web Behaviour Information to third-party research partners who will not publish the information in scientific journals.

Our checkout cart is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify's data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify's Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SELF-DIRECTED SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

With some of our services we provide you with the ability to share your information with other customers through our website, including your Genetic Information. You are in complete control of what you share.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE

We will not share your Personal Information with any third party, except under these circumstances:

  • Carefully-screened partners or other service providers, such as the contracted laboratory or credit card processors who use and collect your information in order for you to use DNAFit Services;
  • If you have given consent for research and research contractors to access your Genetic and Self-Reported Information online and at DNAFit's offices for scientific research purposes, provided

Our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of www.dnafit.com ("our Site") will mean that you agree to the changes.

INFORMATION DISCLOSURE AS REQUIRED BY LAW

Under some circumstances, Personal Information can be shared to judicial or other government orders, or in coordination with regulatory authorities. You understand and accept that DNAFit is free to keep and disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies or as required by law or in the good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with legal or regulatory processes or obligations that DNAFit might owe to ethical or professional rules, laws, and regulations;
  • enforce the DNAFit terms of service,
  • respond to claims that any content is violating the rights of third parties; or
  • protect the rights, property or DNAFit's safety and the public.

In case we are required by law to make a disclosure, we will notify you through the contact information that you have provided us, unless doing so can violates the law or a court order.

  • that these research contractors will be screened and will be subject to the rules established by DNAFit;
  • If you have given consent for your data to be used in the Research Portal feature, qualified researchers with specific qualifications can access your Genetic and/or Self-Reported Information for scientific research purposes, and can lead to commercial use;
  • We are required by law and by the appropriate authorities to do so (see the section "Information Disclosure Required By Law"); or
  • You have provided us with explicit consent to do so.

YOUR CONSENT

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after your opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@dnafitcanada.com or mailing us at:

DNAFit Canada

301-7111 Syntex Dr. Mississauga Ontario CA L5N8C3

Providing your Personal Information other than Registration Information is voluntary and based only on the permission you give.

Giving consent to DNAFit to use your Genetic and Self-Reported Information for DNAFit Research or the Research Portal is completely voluntary.

SECURITY

DNAFit is committed to keep the trust you place in us. To prevent prohibited access or disclosure, to maintain information accuracy, and to ensure using the information appropriately, DNAFit uses various physical, technical, and administrative measures to keep your Personal Information, per the rules of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and ensures our security measures are compliant with the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA). Particularly, all connections to our website and our mobile applications are encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Please understand that protecting your Personal Information is also your responsibility. We ask that you be responsible for keeping your password secure, and educate yourself on cybersecurity and ways to protect your personal information in your daily life. In addition, securing any other authentication information that you use to access the Services. You should not share your authentication information to any third parties and you should inform DNAFit immediately of any prohibited use of your password. DNAFit cannot keep the Personal Information that you release or that you request us to release safe.

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Sharing Self-Reported Information through surveys, or other website features, is voluntary.

If you provide a written request, we will close your account. Therefore, all Genetic Information will be deleted from your account and no one will be able to access it. DNAFit will not use your Genetic Information in new scientific research that starts thirty (30) days or more after your account is closed. We cannot delete Genetic Information that has already been used for scientific research or that has been shared with external collaborators before the account is closed. (See "Account Closure and Correction of Personal Information").

BUSINESS TRANSITIONS

In the event of DNAFit or a business unit of DNAFit is acquired, sold, transferred, spun-out or merged with another entity, your Personal Information will be transferred along with other assets in the transition. In this case, your information will remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY STATEMENT CHANGES

This Privacy Statement was updated on December 2016 for purposes in Canada. When any significant change is made to the Privacy Statement, a notice will be posted as part of this Privacy Statement and it will be placed on our users' login pages for 30 days. After 30 days, the changes will become effective. Additionally, all of our customers will receive an email that notifies them of the changes done.

If you continue to use the service after the effective date of the change, you will be considered to have agreed to the amended Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to the amended Privacy Statement, you have the option of ending your DNAFit account.

Our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of www.dnafit.com ("our Site") will mean that you agree to the changes. We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

CLOSING AN ACCOUNT AND CORRECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you do not want to participate any longer in our Services, you can close your account by sending a request to Customer Care. When you close an account, we remove all your Genetic Information within thirty (30) days of when we receive your removal request. As stated in the appropriate Consent Document, Genetic Information and/or Self-Reported information that you have provided previously and for which you have given consent to use in DNAFit Research or the Research Portal will not be removed from ongoing or completed studies that use this information. Our contracted laboratory can also retain your Genetic Information as required by law and we can retain copies for a period of time as it is stated in our data protection policies. Additionally, we keep Registration Information as it is related to your order history for accounting purposes.

If there are any changes in your Personal Information, you can correct or update them by accessing your Account Settings page. You can also correct or reset Self-Reported Information entered in to the surveys from within your account. Search the name of the survey you wish to update and click on the update button.

Our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree to revisit this page regularly and your continued access to or use of www.dnafit.com ("our Site") will mean that you agree to the changes.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@dnafitcanada.com or by mail at

DNAFit Canada
Re: Privacy Compliance Officer
301-7111 Syntex Dr. Mississauga Ontario CA L5N8C3